©2019 by European Partnership for Healthcare Innovation

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, transfer and disclose information relating to you (“Personal Information”) that we may obtain through this website and by other means. We process your Personal Information in compliance with the privacy and data protection laws in force in Belgium.


The following parties (hereinafter “the Inter-Association Group” or “we”) are responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Information

  • European Coordination Committee of the Radiological, Electromedical and Healthcare IT Industry (COCIR) AISBL, 80, Boulevard Reyers, 1030 Brussels, Belgium

  • European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations (EFPIA) ASBL, Rue du Trône, 1050 Brussels, Belgium

  • EuropaBio AISBL, 6, avenue de l’Armée, 1040 Brussels, Belgium

  • Medtech Europe AISBL, 40 rue Joseph II, 1000 Brussels, Belgium

  • Vaccines Europe, 108, Rue du Trône, 1050 Brussels, Belgium


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17 October 2019. We may update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal data or changing legal requirements. In case of any of such changes, we will post the changed privacy policy on our website.


Information collected from you

We collect your information in the following contexts, depending on the individual case on the legal basis of unambiguous consent, on the basis of the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or on the basis of your request to take steps prior to entering into a contract, or on the basis of legitimate interest:


  • Event Registration. We organise public events to support public discussion of issues relevant to health policy in the EU. When registering for an event, you will be asked for your name, email address and professional affiliation.

  • Public Consultation. The Inter-Association Group organises consultations through its website that are used for the evaluation and review of the associations’ activities.

  • Contact information. Our website provides contact information for the Inter-Association Group. Personal information we receive through this channel is used to respond to your request.

  • Browsing functionality. We process Personal Information when you browse our website to ensure the functionality and performance of the website.


We will not use your Personal Information for purposes unrelated to those described in this Privacy Policy without first notifying you and, where required, offering you a choice as to whether or not we may use your Personal Information in this different manner.


Sharing information

The personal data that the Inter-Association Group collects is only accessible to a limited number of employees of the involved parties. In addition, we may share your Personal Information for the purposes mentioned above with:


  • service providers in connection with the organisation of the events and the operation of this website, including website hosting, the provision of technology related services and promotional material distribution; or

  • public authorities, government regulators or other law enforcement officials and the courts, as required or permitted by law or when compelled by a binding order.


When sharing your Personal Information with entities located in countries outside the EEA that do not provide for an equivalent level of data protection, we will put in place contractual guarantees in accordance with applicable data protection law. 


Retention of Personal Information

We will only retain Personal Information for as long as we are required to do so by applicable law(s), or for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which it is processed. 


Your Rights

Subject to restrictions under applicable law, you have the right to request from us access, rectification, erasure, restriction and deletion, and portability of your Personal Information. Such requests can be addressed to the contact information below. We may require you provide further proof of identity.


If the processing of your data is based on consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing done prior to the withdrawal of your consent. 


You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of an alleged infringement of the GDPR. The Belgian Data Protection Authority is the supervisory authority for Belgium and can be contacted at contact@apd-gba.be


Links to other websites and social media

The website can contain references and links to other websites or social media, which are offered by other parties. The Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites or social media, and the Inter-Association Group is not responsible for the processing of personal data related to your use of these websites or social media.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: contact@EUHealthPPP.org.




COOKIE POLICY


To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.


You will be invited to enable the use of certain cookies when you enter the site. Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.


How do we use cookies?

This website uses cookies for the following purposes:


  • to remember users’ actions, to identify the user over the course of their visit

  • to remember if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

  • for measurement of visitor’s use of the site, for example which pages are most visited and how well the site functions. The information gathered for this purpose includes IP address, operating system, web browser, pages visited, demographics of the users, the device used, and where the visit originated. Google provides certain privacy options and choices in this regard, which are described here

  • to meet our legal obligations and in relation to legal claims, and to prevent, investigate and remediate possible breaches of our terms and conditions and threats to the integrity of our website.


While the information gathered by the cookies relates to you, it is not used to identify you personally and the data remains fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.


Some pages and videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited. Our website also contains links to third parties. Please note that we do not have any control over how the information in these cookies is used nor do we have access to it. Please refer to the cookie policies of the relevant provider for more information.


How to control cookies

If you want to block cookies, remove existing cookies or change your cookies settings, you can do so via your browser settings. These settings can be found in the “options” or preferences” menu of your internet browser.




TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Terms and conditions of use of the Inter-Association Group website. These conditions may be changed at any time. This policy was published on 17 October 2019.


Copyright

This website and its content, where applicable, are subject to the copyright of the parties to the Inter-Association Group. Reproduction is authorised, except for commercial purposes, provided that the source is mentioned and acknowledged. The parties of the Inter-Association Group claim no copyright on any official document or document in the public domain. Copyright, if any, of third-party material found in this site must also be respected.


Contact details

 If you would like to contact us with any question, comment or objection in particular regarding your rights, you can send an email to contact@EUHealthPPP.org.